Many land sales contracts are written for anominal amount and usually include a phrase such as, “and other considerations”, what does that mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Many land sales contracts are written for anominal amount and usually include a phrase such as, “and other considerations”, what does that mean?

Contracts written for a tiny amount (say $1 or $10), plus other considerations. What is the history of this practice? And what is the purpose?

Asked on December 12, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Certain transactions come under suspicion if they do not appear to be on par with the same transactions for the same type of deal.  In other words,  if a house is worth say $200,000 and it is transferred for $10 that transaction seems not to be legitimate in its own right.  It is known as "consideration" for the transfer of the deed and the ownership rights.  Consideration is the inducement to a contract.  If the inducement is really NOT inducement then the transaction looks suspicious.  It has to be fair.  So if the amount is low sometimes it is written "plus other considerations" like say, a life estate or something else that is of value.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption