Mandatory training payment?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mandatory training payment?

Is it legal, in Texas, to send
employees offsite or to the companies
main office for company required
training after work hours and not pay
it as time worked, including overtime
since it’s beyond our scheduled 40

Asked on July 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, required training which your company sends you out for is work time and hourly employees must be paid for it, including overtime as applicable. "Work" is not just actively "working," since sitting around your desk during your normal workday waiting for your supervisor to give you a project is just as much "work" (and must be paid) as being productive. Basically, if the company requires you to be somewhere or do something, that is work--including training time. So the employees should be paid, and could file a wage-and-hour complaint with the department of labor is not paid--though if you're only talking 2- 3 hours, it's not clear that it's worth taking legal action or filing a claim against the employer. (Still, they could if they chose.)
As an aside, voluntary training does not have to be paid, even if it's down with company financial support: e.g. if an employee wants to get some credential or certification that makes him/her more valuable, then even if the company offers to pay for the class, if the company did not require or order it, it is not considered payable work time.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption