Can I be evicted for not gettingrenter’s insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be evicted for not gettingrenter’s insurance?

I received a letter from my landlord stating that I will need to obtain renters insurace for the rental I am in. I just signed a lease for another year and it does not stipulate that. He is asking a minimum of $100,000 coverage. Am I required by state law to obtain renters insurance?

Asked on March 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no law requiring renter's insurance, though it's a *very* good idea for renters and landlords alike.

If you have a written lease, the landlord may not add new terms, conditions, or requirements to it--e.g. the landlord may not require you get renter's insurance during the term of the lease, though he or she is free to recommend it, ask if you'd get it, etc. You can't be evicted for not having a form of insurance that's not in the lease, though for the next renewal, the landlord could make renter's insurance mandatory.

Again, though, it's a very good idea to have, and it's fairly inexpensive. Before just saying "no," you should get some quotes--it may be worthwhile to buy it (or possibly to discuss matters with your landlord--maybe he'll be happy with $30k to $50k of insurance, say, in which case you can keep a good relationship with him and protect your belongings all for a very low price).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption