Mandatory overtime

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mandatory overtime

Can an employer fire you for working too much mandatory overtime

Asked on November 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The short answer is, if you don't have a written employment contract which prevents you from being fired for this reason or at this time, you are an "employee at will." If you are an employee at will, you can be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever; employees at will dont' have protectible rights in or to their jobs. So they could terminate you for this or any other reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption