Mandatory meetings without pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mandatory meetings without pay?

My boss often requires madatory meeting
about twice a month and will not pay us for
them . If we don’t show it it will result in a write
up but also refuses to pay us .

Asked on February 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are a non-exempt (typically hourly wage) employee, the time that you spend in a mandatory meeting is compensable work time. This means that your employer has to pay you for it. Also, to the extent that such additional time puts you over 40 hours in your work week, then it has to be paid as overtime pay. If you are not being properly paid, then you can contact your state's department of labor or contact an employment law attorney for help. That having been said, if you do not attend such a meeting, disciplinary action can be taken against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption