Should I get paid for attending mandatory meetings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I get paid for attending mandatory meetings?

I work as a personal trainer in TN who is employed through a gym. I am hourly based as well as getting commissions for sales and memberships on the side. I was asked to cancel/reschedule my normal day so I could attend a mandatory meeting. This has happened several times in the past and I have never been compensated my hourly rate to attend or for the consultations I missed and had to cancel/reschedule. Should I be paid/compensated for my time at the meeting since I had to cancel my clients which is how I get paid?

Asked on May 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are an hourly wage employee, the time that you spend in a mandatory meeting is compensable work time.  Your employer has to pay you for it.  Also, if it puts you into an overtime situation, then it has to be paid as overtime pay.  Additionally, any such meeting being conducted in an off-site location, must also be paid by your employer. If you are not being properly paid, then you can contact your state department of labor, or contact an employment attorney for help.

Note:  If you refuse to attend this training you could lose your job (unless you have an employment contract, union agreement or there is a company policy contrary to this).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption