Mandatory meetings

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mandatory meetings

If your boss at work tells you have to
attend a mandatory meeting they have
to pay their employees right? It is the
law. Plus too if not on the clock and
attend a mandatory meeting the
workers comp not cover the employees
if they get hurt right? If we are on clock
and get hurt we are covered by
workers comp right?

Asked on August 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Mandatory meetings are considerd to be "work"; anything which you are sent to or required to attend at your employer's request is compensable. If you are an hourly non-exempt employee, then you should be paid for the time. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption