Mandatory employee arbitration

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mandatory employee arbitration

I am employed in Florida and I am being
asked to sign an arbitration agreement
regarding any legal action as an
employee. Can I be required to sign
this to remain employed?

Asked on March 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be required to sign this or be terminated, unless you already have a written employment contract which prevents your termination (or other punishment) for not signing. Employers are free to put any terms or conditions they like on employment or continued employment, and may terminate employees for any reason, at any time, except if there is a contract protecting that. (That's because without a contract, all employment in this nation is "employment at will.") So they can require you to sign, and terminate you if you won't.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption