If my

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my

Asked on May 1, 2018 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends. Did he marry you first? If so, then to end your marriage you will need to file for a divorce. However, if he married you after his marriage to the other woman, then your marriage was never legal as you can only have 1 spouse at a time. Therefore, if your "husband" did not divorce his wife before his "marriage" to you, then your marriage is null and void. In other words, in the eyes of the law it is as if it never happened.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends. Did he marry you first? If so, then to end your marriage you will need to file for a divorce. However, if he married you after his marriage to the other woman, then your marriage was never legal as you can only have 1 spouse at a time. Therefore, if your "husband" did not divorce his wife before his "marriage" to you, then your marriage is null and void. In other words, in the eyes of the law it is as if it never happened. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption