How long after an injury can you sue and/or press charges?

UPDATED: May 28, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 28, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after an injury can you sue and/or press charges?

Male “friend” broke my arm in 4 different places. I had to have surgery and now have a bar and 8 pins in my arm. There were 4 or 5 witnesses. Happened about 10 months ago. I didn’t initially press charges because he agreed to help with my hospital bills. Now my left hand is still pretty useless and half numb. He has been avoiding me and hasn’t helped pay anything. He was very drunk, I wasn’t paying attention to him, and he came from behind me and put me in a chokehold. I told him that he was hurting me and to stop but he ignored me. When I couldn’t take it any more I dropped my arm and struck him in the balls. His reaction was to slam me to the ground shattering my arm on impact. Did I wait too long to do something about it?

Asked on May 28, 2011 under Personal Injury, Indiana


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You could file a lawsuit for assault and battery against your "friend".  Assault is intentionally placing one in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery without consent or legal privilege.  Battery is the harmful or offensive touching of the person of another without consent or legal privilege.  Your lawsuit would have two separate causes of action (claims); one for assault and the other for battery.  The applicable statute of limitations in Indiana for filing your lawsuit for assault and battery is 2 years.  So, you can still file your lawsuit.

Assault and battery are both civil and criminal.  You should contact the district attorney's office to pursue criminal prosecution against your "friend" for assault and battery.  The applicable statute of limitations in a criminal case for assault and battery in Indiana is either 2 years or 5 years depending on the facts of the case.  You have NOT waited too long to press criminal charges

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption