Made to work a Saturday without warning

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Made to work a Saturday without warning

Hello, I work in a Dr surgery 31 hours Mon-fri. I have just been sent an email

stating that I have to now work a Saturday morning as well, without any prior

warning as I have never been informed we do a Saturday morning surgery.

My contract states that they reserve the right to vary the starting finishing

times, provided that your working week of 31 hours is not exceeded. I am a

single Mum and get tax credits etc.

Asked on June 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You may have rights under your contract--check the exact terms of hte contract to see what rights you do in fact have under it--but you have no rights at law more generally. Except to the extent an enforceable written employment contract says otherwise, an employer may have an employee (single mom or not; being a single mom has no bearing on this issue) work any hours the employer wants, may increase or change hours at will (or decrease them, for that matter), and does not have to provide any prior notice or get employee consent. So you only have whatever rights your  contract gives you; if your contract is being violated, you could file a breach of contract lawsuit for compensation or to enforce the contract; but if you contract is not being violated, they can force you to work those hourse or be terminated.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption