Made in the USA, Country of Origin Question for IMPORTING and Marketing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Made in the USA, Country of Origin Question for IMPORTING and Marketing

My business is 100% online.I sell and custom engrave medical alert ID jewelery I order Steel ID Plates from China (for me to engrave on)I than order Bracelets to be attached (by me) from USA, China, UK, Etc… Customers than purchase these items either as 1 whole item OR individually.If customer purchases an ID I must than engrave their medical info onto them.My question is. On my website can I state “Made In America” or “Made In The USA” even if IDs are from China, and the bracelets are from everywere incld China.

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Nope -- that would be fraudulent.  Just because you assemble a product it is not made in america and you can actually get into a lot of trouble for fraudulent labeling.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption