If my neighbor has numerous trees that border the property line and they drop branches on our property, can we throw them back on his property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my neighbor has numerous trees that border the property line and they drop branches on our property, can we throw them back on his property?

Or are we responsible for them?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you should not throw them back on to his property.  That could result in criminal charges against you.  WHat you probably can do is to trim the branches that fall over the fence on to your property.  There are limitations on same so double check the ordinances in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption