How best to argue a reduction of my garnishment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to argue a reduction of my garnishment?

I’m about to go to court to ask for my amount of garnishment to be reduced. I plan on taking my bills, bank statements and paycheck stubs to court. Is there anything else Ishould take? Also, what questions will the judge ask me? What is the liklihood that my garnishment amount will be lowered? If the judge asks me what I want it to be lowered to, should what is a fair amount?

Asked on February 5, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should take up to three years' worth of such evidence and make sure you show that you have been trying to pay but that your bills currently are more than your total salary or income. The judge may ask you questions about you came to arrive at such a debt and why you incurred the debt if you could not afford it...it is the typical series of questions regarding initiating the debt itself. The judge will not ask you a base amount to which you wish to be lowered to because you could theoretically say nothing. The judge may come up with a proportionate sum and see if that will work with the baseline numbers you have given. Other questions include things like whether you have other assets that can be sold or a lien placed upon to satisfy the debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption