What should I do if the lower tenant is turning off my hot water?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if the lower tenant is turning off my hot water?

I have had some issues about a shared driveway. When I use it the tenant below me parks in the street and blocks me in. I told her the next time she did this, I would call the police. I have been parking in the driveway more than usual and now she turned my hot water tank, that is in her basement, on the lowest setting possible. I went a whole day without hot water. She claims she has no idea how it got turned on low. She is the only tenant with access to the basement. I have always had hot water day and night before this. What should I do? My children and I were deprived of a shower that day.

Asked on October 31, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve that I see as a


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption