What to do about a lost pre-nup?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a lost pre-nup?

I got married 3 months ago and we had a prenup prepared and notarized. Unfortunately, we’ve misplaced it. I stil have a copy of the unsigned document. Can we just sign and have it notarized, even though it’s post-wedding? Can we prepare a letter for notarization stating that we both agreed to the terms of the prenup as an addendum? Or do I need to get a new doc done?

Asked on July 3, 2011 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Anti nuptials are after the wedding and pre-nuptials are before the wedding. If you have it stored somewhere, a computer perhaps or something, open it up and do a print screen of the properties. It should tell you when the document was created and amended if at all. Yes, you should consider signing a new one with an incorporation by reference of the previous one indicating these are the same terms as the one signed prior to the wedding and that you both agree the pre-nuptial terms should still be enforceable. Include the print out of the print screen and have it all notarized.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption