What do I do if both my employer and I I lost the copies of our employment contract and now he wants me to sign new contract saying it is same contract?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if both my employer and I I lost the copies of our employment contract and now he wants me to sign new contract saying it is same contract?

I lost my employment contract. So I asked for a duplicate copy from my employer. But employer also saying that they are not finding their copy in my records. Now he wants me to sign new contract. When I asked whether it would be a new contract, he said no it will be the same one. But I do not have the copy of earlier contract to compare with. What are my options?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Jignesh Shah / Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should read the "new" contract carefully and decide whether it inures to your benefit.  If it does, then you should sign the contract, if it does not then I recommend you do not.  If you do not sign the contract and a dispute arises in the future, it will be up to the party seeking to enforce the old contract to prove its terms.  That is obviously a difficult task, but not an impossible one.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption