What is the nature of damages resulting in loss of consortiumin a personal injury case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the nature of damages resulting in loss of consortiumin a personal injury case?

Involves loss of household services.

Asked on September 19, 2010 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that the amount of damages that are awarded in a personal injury case is determined by a series of factors.  For example, did the case settle, or was there a jury verdict?  How clear is the liability, is it clear, or are were there other contributing factors?  And finally, how much services were lost?  Based upon these, as well as other factors, the amount can vary to very little to very significant.  In any event, I suggest that you consult with a personal injury attorney as soon as possible to discuss this matter in greater detail and evaluate the value of your potential claim in the interest of obtaining the most favorable resolution possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption