Los Angeles, California 4-10s per week employee non union paid sick time policy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Los Angeles, California 4-10s per week employee non union paid sick time policy

Hello. I have been employed at this company for 24 years. Hired as a 4-10s per week and given 6 days/year paid sick time 60 hours. I have recently found I am only given 48 hours of sick time per year now starting as of the first of 2017. Is this correct?

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no "right" to paid sick time for non-union employees unless you have a written employment contract specifying or guarantying how much sick leave you get. Employers do not have to provide any sick leave at all; if they do provide sick leave, it is whatever amount they want, and they can change it at will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption