How can I get my neighbor’s insurance info if their dog injured our horse?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my neighbor’s insurance info if their dog injured our horse?

My horse was attacked by my neighbor’s dog which then chased the horse through our fence causing more it injury, plus damage to our fence. The horse was contained in our pasture and the dog was unrestrained running loose. I have accurred over $6,500 in medical bills for my horse and at least that much replacing my fence with a dog proof fence. The opposite neighbor witnessed the incident and the dog was still in our pasture when we discovered our hurt horse. The homeowner of the dog refuses to provide their homeowner’s insurance information for us to work with and my insurer threatened to raise my rates stating that they had not provided enough insurance coverage on my house because it had gained in value in the last 2 months since I moved in.

Asked on July 7, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Ohio


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your only recourse against your neighbor, who refuses to provide homeowners insurance is to sue the neighbor for negligence. Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable dog owner would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm). The dog owner is negligent for not taking precautions to keep the dog on his/her property.
If this is the first incident of the dog attacking, its owner is liable for negligence. If the dog has a history of attacking/biting, the dog owner is liable for negligence and strict liability. Strict liability is liability whether or not due care was exercised.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the vet bills for your horse and the cost of replacing your fence.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption