IfI received long term disability from an insurance company, CAN THEY now saythat Ihave to repay the benefits out of my back pay from my SSDI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI received long term disability from an insurance company, CAN THEY now saythat Ihave to repay the benefits out of my back pay from my SSDI?

 What happens if I do not repay them? Can they sue or even bring criminal charges against me?

Asked on September 24, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have received long term disability benefits from an insurance carrier concerning an injury that you sustained and you are also receiving social security benefits resulting from the injury that I assume you received, you need to carefully read your policy of insurance providing you with the current long term disablity benefits.

The reason for this is that its terms and conditions control the obligations it owes to you under the given policy of insurance and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law. Many insurance policies have reimbursement provisions concerning additional duplicative benefits that the injured party is receiving. This may be the case in your situation.

If you owe reimbursement, your insurance carrier can bring a civil action against you for reimburement. Do not worry about any criminal issues from what you have written.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption