Can an essential “stranger” (no family relation) and a lawyer walk into a house 10 days before a person dies and have them sign a valid Will?

UPDATED: Jul 25, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 25, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an essential “stranger” (no family relation) and a lawyer walk into a house 10 days before a person dies and have them sign a valid Will?

My mom passed away nearly 5 years ago and 10 days before she passed, her boyfriend, and a lawyer had her sign a will , power of attorney etc. The estate is still not settled. I believe that the executor removed money from bank account when he was given power of attorney.There is a car, valued at $6000 at time of death that is now useless. I have received paperwork to sign, however the “bank statements” provided are excel spreadsheets created by the executor. Who is liable for the lost valuation of the car, that could have been sold 5 years ago if estate was managed properly?

Asked on July 25, 2013 under Estate Planning, New York


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The problem here is apparently our mother may not have been of sound mind. Further, her boyfriend showing up and essentially forcing this will coul be considered undue influence. You may wish to talk to an attorney about contesting the essential validity of this will and then further file a motion alleging that the executor wasted estate assets.  You need to talk to an attorney immediately.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption