What to do if my employers received a freight bill which should have bill to me directly to me but the freight company never updated their system?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employers received a freight bill which should have bill to me directly to me but the freight company never updated their system?

Since the freight company never updated their system, it billed directly to my employers. I got suspended from work and my boss withheld my last 2 paychecks. I have requested the freight carrier to rebill directly to me and they have confirmed my employers does not owe them anything. To this day I still have not received my 2 last pay checks. What should I do?

Asked on September 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue for your last two paychecks--your employer must pay you for all time you worked, and  may not withhold your pay without your consent. Be aware that if you do take legal action, if they paid that freight bill which should have been yours, they could counterclaim for the cost of the bill and offset it against what they owe you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption