Location of Time Clock

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Location of Time Clock

Is it legal for an employer to require
you to use a time clock that is 20
minutes away walking from where you
need to be? The low level employee
parking lot is 20 minutes walk from
some of the time clock locations. I
suppose this is either a parking law
question or a time clock law question.
How can they add 40 min commute based
on their own terrible parking
situation? Bear in mind the parking is
on site, just very far from some of the
time clocks. They told us to use the
time clock at the entrance.

Asked on February 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal: they are not required to pay you for time commuting or traveling to work, and that even includes for time due to how remote or inaccessible their location is. It is normal to have the time clock at the office/plant/warehouse, not in the parking lot, because you are *not* working until you get there: the time spent walking from the lot is a commute, the same as is time spent walking from a train station or bus stop, if you took mass transit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption