How do I locate a trust account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I locate a trust account?

A Trust account was set up for my daughter when her father passed away 16 years ago. I need help locating the account so that she can use it for college. I don’t have any information other than it was done in VA.

Asked on August 23, 2011 Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Congratulations on your daughter's acceptance in to college.  It is an exciting time and I am sure a bit unnerving as well with tuition looming.  Was the account set up as part of the probate of her Father's estate?  If the executor did so as part of his or her duties in connection with the probate of the Will (or even as part of the administration of the estate in probate court if he died without a Will) then the court file on the estate should contain the information.  I would also check with the state's unclaimed property division under her name and whose ever name it was opened with, if any.  You can also hire someone to do an asset investigation using her social security number.  Those services are all over.  I am surprised that you have no information.  Who was the executor of his estate?  You need to make sure that everything was on the up and up.  Good luck to you all.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption