IfI was given a 5 day notice to pay rent or surrender the house, doI have just the 5 days to move or doI have more time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was given a 5 day notice to pay rent or surrender the house, doI have just the 5 days to move or doI have more time?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Once the 5 days are over, if you still remain on the premises your landlord will have to file for an unlawful detainer (i.e. eviction lawsuit). Typically, in most jurisdictions, it is a 3-4 week process to get before a judge. After that, if you have failed to vacate, the landlord will have to call a sheriff to remove you and the usually takes 5-10 days.

So, realistically, you'll have about a month before you must physically leave. If you have any further questions you should speak directly to an attorney in your area that handles landlord-tenant cases or at least to a tenants' rights group.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption