Living is Missouri as a registered sex offender, will I have to register in KS if I work there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Living is Missouri as a registered sex offender, will I have to register in KS if I work there?

I have been unemployed for about 18 months. I may be able to get a job in kansas.
I have been a registered sex offender since I was 19. I can not tell for sure if
I would have to register in KS if I work there, the laws seem unclear to me. I
have an interview on Monday. KS restrictions seem like ones I would not
voluntarily follow. I need to know something straight forward, to make an
informed decision about my future.

Asked on January 28, 2017 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Sex offender laws vary by state, but usually, they only require the person to register where they live.  However, some states have expanded registration requirements to include requiring convicted sex offenders to register their vehicles and places of employment.  Out of an abundance of caution, you should set up a meeting with the local police department where your employer is located to see exactly what they require.  Considering the stiff penalties for failing to register, it's much better to be safe than sorry.  If you do not want to contact the other registration unit, then you may want to repost your question and specify the two states (not just the one) so we can advise you exactly what the registration requirements are for both states.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption