Can a person in a homeless shelter be kicked out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person in a homeless shelter be kicked out?

We have a shelter here that threatens to kick people on the street with no other living arrangements. Staff blackmailing and threatening residents for not allowing them to be disrespectful and violating civil and human rights. Complied to all rules and programs required to stay at the shelter. Can one be kicked out with nowhere to live?

Asked on March 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no law which says that a person cannot be evicted if he or she has nowhere else to go. Also, there is no law generally forcing or requiring communities to provide homeless shelters. So the answer is, that this depends on the rules, articles of incorporation, etc. governing each shelter--some shelters may be set up so that they cannot turn anyone away, though I suspect that most reserve the right to kick out anyone who is disruptive to, or a danger to, the other residents of the shelter. You'd have to look at the documents establishing the shelter in question to determine whether residents can be evicted even if they have no other shelter or residence available.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption