Live in Pa. Can the landlord terminate my lease 5mos. early because he is going to sub divide and now wants to demo the house down?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Live in Pa. Can the landlord terminate my lease 5mos. early because he is going to sub divide and now wants to demo the house down?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I doubt it.  I'm not a Pennsylvania attorney, and landlord-tenant laws and procedures differ from state to state, but almost every state has fairly limited grounds for eviction, and this doesn't sound likely to fit into any of them.

Eviction has to be done through the courts.  The courts will give you a chance to be heard.  If you pay your rent and don't break the lease, it is very difficult evict you, most of the time.

For advice you can rely on, you need to have an attorney in your area review all the facts.  It's about the roof over your head.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website:  http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption