Is there a law saying I can only move so far away from my soon-to-be ex because of the children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law saying I can only move so far away from my soon-to-be ex because of the children?

I live in NY; residence is in TX; I’m in the military.

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Is there a specific law on the books in the state of Texas that says you can only move so far?  Probably not.  The "law" is probably carved out in various cases that have been presented to the court on a statute that is so general such as "both parents shall be granted reasonableaccess to their child for purposes of visitation" or something like that.  Usually the parties agree to a distance - 50 mile radius, 100 mile radius - and to split transportation fees if necessary.  Now, because you are in the military that poses a whole host of other issues and concerns.  So you need to speak with your attorney on this matter as soon as you can.  Please do not sign anything until you are aware of your rights.  Good luck and than you for your service to our country.  Be safe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption