If my spouse died, am I liable for unpaid their medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse died, am I liable for unpaid their medical bills?

No estate or Will.

Asked on September 9, 2013 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if your spouse died you are liable for his/her unpaid medical bills.  If there was no will, the laws of intestacy in your state will apply.  If you have no money, you should try to negotiate a settlement of the bills for less than their full amounts, and maybe a payment plan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption