If I live in 1 state but had an accident in another, in which state do I hire a personal injuryattorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in 1 state but had an accident in another, in which state do I hire a personal injuryattorney?

I live in AZ; accident was in CA. Involved in an auto accident (not our fault). Other party was in a rental car (her car was being repaired from another accident she was in 2 weeks ago). Her personal auto insurance and the rental car insurance companies have done nothing thus far and neither wants to take responsibility for the damage and now almost $2k out-of-pocket expenses that we have incurred. We were in a friend’s car on vacation and were hit by the other party. The owner of the car we were in doesn’t want to file a claim with her inurances company and we are getting nowhere. It’s been almost 6 weeks. In Orange County, CA.

Asked on August 20, 2010 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You hire an attorney in the state in which it occurred, which is California.  Whether or not it can ever change venue and move to an out of state court is up to the judge but I doubt it will happen.  'the parties your lawyer needs to involve are the driver of the other vehicle, the two insurance companies of that driver, possibly the rental car company, and plaintiffs should include you, the car owner of the car you were driving and that car owner's insurance company. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption