Little league football trying to collect paid items

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Little league football trying to collect paid items

My son played for a little league team which clearly stated during sign ups via Facebook and elsewhere that the game day uniform pants and jersey were included in the registration cost. It was posted multiple places, including Facebook. Now that the season is over they are trying to say that it was a mistake and that the jerseys need to be returned. If they are not returned they will be sending out a collections letter. Is this legal? Many of us parent are furious because many promises throughout the season were not kept and now this. My son was so excited about his jersey and now upset it has to be returned.

Asked on November 14, 2017 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue little league football for breach of contract.  Your argument is that there is a fundamental principle of Contract Law which is that if one party (little league football) to a contract claims there was a mistake in the terms of the contract and the other party (you) did not know and had no reason to know of the mistake, then the contract is enforced on the innocent party's (your) terms against the mistaken party.  Therefore, the contract will be enforced on the jersey being included in the registration cost and you can keep the jersey.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption