LIFE NO PAROLESOMEONE WHO COMMITTED MURDER AT 16 IN 1994 AND GOT LIFE NO PAROLE. CAN HE EVER GET OUT?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

LIFE NO PAROLESOMEONE WHO COMMITTED MURDER AT 16 IN 1994 AND GOT LIFE NO PAROLE. CAN HE EVER GET OUT?

THIS SUMMER WILL BE 15 YEARS HE HAS BEEN IN JAIL. IS IT WORTH IT TO GO IN DEBT AND TRY TO HIRE HIM AN ATTORNEY TO MAYBE GET HIM PAROLED IN MAYBE THE NEXT 5-10 YEARS OR IS LIFE NO PAROLE NEVER GETTING OUT

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

As far as I can determine, life without parole is just that; life with no parole.  However, there is a movement afoot to change that for juveniles.  Since your friend was convicted at age 16 possibly at some point in the future parole may be an option for him.  Currently it is not.

To check on the status of this proposed change to the law, you should consult with a criminal attorney in Georgia.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Georgia attorney, but my research suggests that a life sentence without parole was a sentence that could only have been given if the prosecution had originally asked for the death penalty, which makes the entire case much slower and more expensive.  I also saw some information that suggested that even murders who are eligible for parole in Georgia often don't get it.  So I certainly can't give you any encouragement here.

I won't say never, but I wouldn't count on him ever getting out.  Your best chances might be to see if at some point you can get the governor to pardon him or commute (shorten) his sentence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption