If I have a life insurance policy through my place of employment, how do I ensure privacy regarding beneficiaries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a life insurance policy through my place of employment, how do I ensure privacy regarding beneficiaries?

We have life insurance policies through our work. We have been in a relationship which people at work do not know about and we do not want them to know. We want to change our beneficiaries on this policy to one another. Corporate says that it sends/receives/keeps beneficiary info, not the insurance company.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You probably cannot insure complete privacy: if the company pays for or provides the insurance, it will be involved in keeping, transmitting, etc. the information, so at least  some employees (e.g. in HR, payroll, accounting, finance, etc.--whomever handles this) would have the forms and information. It may be a violation of your privacy if the information is disseminated beyond those who need to know it, and you might possibly have a cause of action if it is, but, as stated, at least some people at work will know.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption