LIFE INSURANCE BENEFICIARY

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

LIFE INSURANCE BENEFICIARY

I do not have the insurance company name, however I do have the name and SSN of the deceased. I think his sister forged his name to a life insurance policy in order to collect the benefits. He was terminally ill and could not have signed. How can I research this?

Asked on February 27, 2018 under Insurance Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no central repository for this information, and life insurance benefits generally are paid without the courts getting involved; there is no way to research this without simply reaching out to every possible life insurance company. Also, you would need legal authority to get them to respond or talk to you: you would need to be appointed the estate's "personal representative" (executor as named in a will, or court-appointed administrator).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption