Life Insurance Beneficiary – California

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Life Insurance Beneficiary – California

We live here in a community property state. My wife’s dad just passed and has a life insurance policy naming her as the beneficiary. Her mom and dad have not been together for many years but are technically still married. The basic group life policy was part of a benefits package from the dad’s employer, so

Asked on November 15, 2016 under Insurance Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the mother was named as beneficiary, then it goes to her for that reason. An insurance policy is a contract and is enforced according to what it says; the policy benefits will be paid to the person identified as beneficiary, without regard to community property, etc. rules.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption