What rights do children have to their father’s life insurance proceeds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do children have to their father’s life insurance proceeds?

My children’s father just passed away. We were never married; our children are 15 and 16 years old.His life insurance policy beneficiary is his ex-fiancee; they separated 6 months ago. He then moved in with his mother when he got sick; he was very ill for months and did not change the policy, although witnesses in the hospital right before he died stted that he wanted it changed. Do I have any legal rights to contest so my children receive the policy money?

His ex-fiancee said she told him to change it and wouldn’t take the money but rather give it to our children. I’m not sure if I believe that and if she is serious. What can I do legally to make sure she holds up to her word?

Asked on October 8, 2016 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your children have no legal right to their father's life insurance proceeds; they goes directly to the named beneficiary. What the beneficiary then chooses to do with the proceeds it up to them. This is true even if the owner/insured wanted to change the beneficiary but failed to do so prior to their death. Additionally, your children cannot make a claim based on their being beneficiaries/heirs of their father's assets since such proceeds pass outside of a person's estate. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption