Can Title 19 claim life insurance proceeds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can Title 19 claim life insurance proceeds?

My mother is currently in a nursing home and on Title 19 in Wisconsin. She has a life insurance policy for $10,000 with me as the beneficiary. Upon her death, will I get to keep the money or will Title 19 be able to get it?

Asked on August 23, 2011 Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country as well as Internal Revenue Service regulations, a life insurance policy stating a specific beneficiary as the recipient of the policy is not an asset of the deceased person's estate unless the decedent names himself or herself as a beneficiary under the life insurance policy.

This is why most estate planners when they are dealing with life insurance policies do not want them to be part of the estate of the person on whose life is being insured.

Life insurance policies naming third party beneficiaries are considered "gifts" to the third party beneficiary and are deemed a taxable event for income tax purposes.

If you are the beneficiary under your mother's $10,000 life insurance policy and she passes away with the policy as designated, the $10,000 pay out is yours to keep and Title 19 has no entitlement to the insurance policy proceeds as designated.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption