Lien on former employee for accident in company vehicle

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Lien on former employee for accident in company vehicle

Can an employer put a lien on a former employee’s property for damages to a company vehicle?

Asked on May 17, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, the employer may not do this unless the employee consents (agrees) to it, or unless you sue the employee, win, get a judgment for a certain amount, and then, if the employee doesn't pay the court judgment, go through the correct legal "collections" proceedures to put a lien on property (or garnish wages, etc.). There is no right to simply, without consent or a court order, put a lien on the employee's property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption