lien against heir selling property

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

lien against heir selling property

13 heirs have property inherited from grandmother. 1 heir has 2 liens against him. Does he have to settle the liens before we can sell the property. No liens on the property being sold. Property in the state of Kentucky

Asked on June 23, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Liens only affect the specific property that they are on--they do not "transfer" to or apply to any other property owned, purchased, inherited, etc. by the person. So this heir's liens will not affect your ability to sell this property. It may be that this heir will have to take his proceeds or share of the sale and apply them to the lien, but that is his concern; as long as there is no lien on *this* property, you can sell.
("Liens" are on property, by the way, not on people--do you mean judgments against him? Even if you do, that does not change the analysis: anything he owes does not affect the ability to sell property in which he has an intereset, but could affect what happens to the money he gets from the sale.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption