lie detector

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

lie detector

we have reason to believe someone is stealing from my grandmother, we filed a police report, can we get a lie detector test done?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A lie detector test result isn't admissible evidence, in court, and if there is an employer-employee, your state may have laws against making an employee take a test.  The police sometimes ask people under suspicion to take a lie detector test; we attorneys almost always tell our clients to refuse.  For the most part, the only people who can be made to take a lie detector test are people actually in law enforcement, the military and other high security jobs.

I hope you can catch whoever is doing this.  For detailed advice on your options, under New York law, you should have an attorney in your area review all of the facts.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption