If I have a beer that is homemade that I would like to market and sell, what doI have to do legally to do so?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a beer that is homemade that I would like to market and sell, what doI have to do legally to do so?

If I go to bbrwery and have them make and package it, what on my end needs to be done?

Asked on July 17, 2011 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it is *not* necessarily that easy. To sell liquor, including beer, you need the appropriate liquor license--and there are different ones for on-premises sales (e.g. a restaurant that's also a microbrewary), wholesale, etc. If the brewary will sell your homebrew recipe as if it were their own--under their own name and their own license--then what you propose would probably work, though it must be  under their name and license; you'd just be providing a recipe, presumably in exchange for some compensation. However, if you want them to "private label" it for you--to manufacture and bottle it for you to sell under your name--then you would need the liquor license. Below is link to a CT government page which may be helpful: good luck.

http://www.ct.gov/dcp/cwp/view.asp?a=1622&q=288378


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption