What is the law regarding a license suspension in one state if I moved to another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding a license suspension in one state if I moved to another?

I have an IN driver’s license that was suspended for minor traffic violations. I have now moved to NC. Cn I get a NC driver’s license if my IN driver’s license is still suspended?

Asked on November 7, 2017 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot. This is because under something known as the "Interstate Driver's License Compact", states report all license suspensions/revocations to a central data base, which can then be accessed by the majority of states. Which means that this data base will be accessed by the NC DMV should you apply for a license there. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption