License revoked after car accident.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

License revoked after car accident.

I had an accident where one car was damaged and one car was totaled. I received a ticket for $50. A few days later I received notice that my license will be revoked on 4/24/09. Reason: “Immediate threat/Medical.” I plan to go to a hearing this week. Need advice so that I can keep my license.

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

At the hearing, it will be decided whether the proper rules were applied when revoking your license. Given your situation, it appears that the Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles did a discretionary revocation of your license based on the belief that you are an immediate threat to the public safety and must be removed from the road.

You must show that you are not a danger to the public if allowed to continue driving.

If you should lose your license, you can apply for a "hardship license." Go to: http://www.mass.gov/rmv/suspend/index.htm for more information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption