Liability of accidents on my property but is sons mobile home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Liability of accidents on my property but is sons mobile home

My son moved a mobile home on our property. He
has since moved but left the mobile home. His sons
go to the mobile home and has parties. Am I
responsible for any accidents

Asked on August 20, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

As the owner of the property, you are liable if anyone is injured on your property whether the person is a guest or trespasser.
You are liable for the injured party's medical bills, pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills and wage loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption