Liability limits and lawsuits.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Liability limits and lawsuits.

My son had a fender bender about 6 months ago. Police came and information was exchanged. Now the person he hit is claiming injury and is suing my son. My son’s liability limit is $25,000. What if they sue for more? Will they go after other assets? My son does not own anything except that car.

Asked on September 21, 2017 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your son should refer the matter to his insurance company which will provide him with an attorney at no cost to him and will handle the case.
If the opposing party gets a judgment in the lawsuit that exceeds your son's policy limits, the judgment can be enforced with a wage garnishment.  If your son is a minor, the opposing party could go after your assets and place a lien on your property.
If your son is not a minor,when there is a court judgment against him which exceeds his policy limits, it would be advisable for him to file bankruptcy.  Chapter 7 bankruptcy is straight liquidation which will eliminate that debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption