Liability Insurance while working as a private swim instructor/coach

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Liability Insurance while working as a private swim instructor/coach

As a private swim instructor traveling to teach in various public and private
swimming pools, is it necessary I carry my own liability insurance? Is this
mandated by the State, County, City where each pool is located?

Asked on July 10, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Get your own insurance; do not teach swimming without it. Federal or state law does not require insurance; it is possible individual counties or cities might, and certainly, any given pool has the right to require anyone teaching there to insurance. Therefore, you are not globally or always required to have insurance, but might be required to do so in individual cases. However, even when you legally could teach without insurance, you should not. The pool's insurnace does NOT cover you; it covers only the pool, which is the insured and the one buying/paying for it. They buy insurance to protect themselves, not other people. If you are personally sued, therefore, you need your own insurance or else you will be paying out of pocket--and if a child is injured, the judgment against you (amount you could be required to pay) could be very, very large.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption