What to do ifI was found liable for an accident but the officer never took my statement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifI was found liable for an accident but the officer never took my statement?

I was in an accident as I was driving through an intersection. As I entered the intersection the light was yellow but it turned red as I passed through it. A person turning left hit me, which resulted in me running off the road and hitting a post. The accident report shows that I contributed towards the accident and that the other driver did not but the officer only asked for the other driver’s account of what happened. The officer never asked me or my passenger about the accident.

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Accident Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

That really stinks.  Generally speaking, yu can usually file a report on your own and sometimes an amended or corrected report is what it is called.  You can go down to the precinct or station house or highway patrol office - where ever the issuing officer listed on the report reports to - and request to file a report based upon your version of the facts.  And you should most definitely ask if  ther than filing one with your version how it goes in to the system.  So that when some other person requests the report - like your insurance company - both reports go with the request.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption