Liability

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Liability

We are having issues with a family member who has power of attorney of my mother-in-law’s affairs. She is currently in assisted living and her money is running out. The house is already sold. We want to pre-pay for her funeral now but the family member is not cooperating. Is there a legal document that can release the other family members from any liabilities due to this family members mishandling of assets?

Asked on February 13, 2017 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is unclear why you need a document "releas[ing] other family members due to this family member's mishandling of assets"--other family members are NOT liable for any costs, debts, etc. incurred by your mother-in-law, whether on her own or due to her attorney-in-fact's or agent's (that's the term for the person given power by the POA) actions: one adult is not liable for another adult's debts, even a family member's debts, unless and only if he or she agrees to assume them or pay for something.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption